Select Page

Provincial Challenge Squads Announced

by | Jul 27, 2018 | News | 0 comments

Squads for the fifth annual Provincial Challenge are listed below.

The Provincial Challenge will take place on Saturday 11th August at East London Rugby Club, West Ham (E15 3BP).

If you have registered and your name is not listed below, please email info@trytagrugby.com ASAP.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: If you would like to play, we can still cater for more players (£22 entry fee). Please see the squad lists where positions are still available. Squad numbers 1-6 are for male players, 7-11 are for female players (2 subs per gender included).

Further details on the Provincial Challenge can be found here.

 

 

 

Space Available
Country Region Males Females
England North England FULL FULL
Midlands England FULL FULL
South England FULL 4 remaining
Ireland Ulster/Connacht/

Munster

FULL 1 remaining
Leinster FULL 1 remaining
Australia Queensland FULL 2 remaining
New South Wales FULL FULL
New Zealand NZ North Island FULL FULL
Rest of the World Exiles 1 remaining FULL

POVISIONAL PLAYERS: Some players may be listed as provisional on the basis that a second team for the same region has players that registered earlier. Should the second team not run due to insufficient numbers those players will have priority over the provisional players.


NORTH ENGLAND
1.    James Austin (C)
2.    Edward Barrett
3.    Toby Bonney
4.    Andrew Carter
5.    Richard Seedhouse
6.    Leon Nightingale
7.    Samantha Bedford (C)
8.    Caroline Henzell
9.    Zoë Tristram
10.  Kay Gammie
11.  Michelle Boehm


MIDLANDS ENGLAND (GREEN)
1.    Robert Chaundy
2.    Charles Giess
3.    Iain Naylor
4.    Sam Read
5.    Shabeshan Shureshkumar
6.    Will Powell
7.    Emily Alland
8.    Marianne Bowtell (C)
9.    Kerry Childs
10.  Kirsty Clarke
11.  Katrina Whitelaw

 


SOUTH ENGLAND (YELLOW)
1.    Jacob Armstrong
2.    Thomas Ford
3.    George Fox-Edwards (C)
4.    Gary Jeffery
5.    Harry Yeates
6.    Jason Baker
7.    Bronagh Murphy
8.    Davinia Murray
9.    Charlotte Towerton
10.  Kate Hendon
11.  Catherine Bailey

SOUTH ENGLAND (WHITE)
1.    Fayiz Abdul-Ahad (C)
2.    David Jones
3.    Garry O’Dwyer
4.    Corbin Parsons
5.    Chris Rowland
6.    Tristan Freeman
7.    Emma Fairey
8.    Naomi Lee
9.    Nadine Mason-Bertrand
10.  TBC
11.  TBC

SOUTH ENGLAND (BEEFEATERS)
1.    Luke Farrant
2.    Michael Yip
3.    Robert Allen
4.    Hamish Ainsley
5.    Isaac Fanin (C)
6.    Nick Mistry
7.    Layo Aromire
8.    Nicky Dobra
9.    Sophia Lum
10.  TBC
11.  TBC


ULSTER/CONNACHT/MUNSTER
1.    Jonathan Fleming
2.    Alan McCormick
3.    Stuart Megarry (C)
4.    Jordan Hylton
5.    Andy Flavin (C)
6.    David Corcoran
7.    Deirdre Reilly
8.    Chrissie Cronin
9.    Rachael Joy
10.  Elaine O’Neill
11.  TBC


LEINSTER
1.    Darragh Conway
2.    David Dunk
3.    Liam O Keeffe
4.    Gary Phibbs (C)
5.    David Brody
6.    Greg Wan
7.    Aisling Mullins
8.    Michaela Woods
9.    Elaine Lynch
10.  Tara Mills
11.  Amelia Allen


QUEENSLAND
1.    Matthew Lowe
2.    Adric Mason (C)
3.    Corey Niehsner
4.    Alexander Bobir
5.    Michael Joyce
6.    Aidan Gregory
7.    Caitlin Fitzpatrick
8.    Beatrix Fletcher
9.    Carly Nolan
10.  TBC
11.  TBC

 


 NEW SOUTH WALES (DARK BLUE)
1.    Daniel Berg (C)
2.    Nicholas Duncan
3.    Louis Jones
4.    Jeremy Smith
5.    Jack Wilthinshaw
6.    Ross Fitzhardinge
7.    Melinda Armstrong
8.    Bell Heng
9.    Christine Kim (C)
10.  Christine Reynolds
11.  Olly Dove


NZ NORTH ISLAND
1.    Jesse Dalton (C)
2.    Ari Penberthy
3.    Dennis Moananu
4.    Tatai Dewes
5.    Leon Harvey
6.    Jackson Dalton
7.    Hannah Croucher
8.    Monica Roach
9.    Sarah Culliford
10.  Celia From
11.  Anita Snowden


EXILES (BLACK)
1.    Adrian Chow
2.    Andrew Harman
3.    Seth Malcolm
4.    Rob Oxley
5.    David McEvoy
6.    TBC
7.    Gabriella De Gaetano (C)
8.    Gillian Sibbald
9.    Rachel Boyd
10.  Jules Gillette
11.  Andrea McEvoy

EXILES (WHITE)
1.    Ian Price
2.    Nick Lynch (C)
3.    Conor Mulvihil
4.    Fergal Nolan
5.    David Matkov (C)
6.    Courtney Pieterson
7.    Alexandra Sims
8.    Holly White
9.    Sophie Lawes
10.  Sarah-Louise Ball
11.  Lauren Buchan

EXILES (GOLD)
1.    ​Mike Bables
2.    Ryan Koay
3.    Andre Nguyen
4.    Cy Ragasa
5.    Fred Sanchez (C)
6.    Jamie Tai
7.    Darren Wong
8.    Luisa Bables
9.    Fiona J Ban
10.  Roxy Bantilan
11.  Aoife Nguyen
12.  Rachel Ragasa