Coaches and Squads

coaches and squads

Coaches and team managers

Mixed
Open
Mixed
Seniors
Men’s Open Men’s Seniors Women’s Open Women’s Seniors

Head Coaches

Dan Ampaw Andrew Davis James Baron Kim Parkinson David Shipley Mark Roughsedge

Assistant Coaches

Charlotte Towerton Jay Beare Tom Stone Ben Smith

Cat Lindsay / 

Ant Merrett

Kirsty Clarke / 

Ant Merrett

Team Managers

Mark Pett-Ridge Richard Seedhouse Noel Cuddy

ELITE PLAYER SQUADS

^Denotes players counting towards the Great Britain and International Player Cap at 2022 Try Tag Rugby London tournaments
*Denotes players uncapped at international test level

Great Britain
Mixed Open
Elite Player Squad 2022
Zack Akil (London)^
Elysha Amed (Coventry)^
Daniel Ampaw (London)^
Sophie Behan (London)*
Grace Brown (London)^
Emily Codd (Bristol)^
Alfie Dudman Jones (London)*
Jake Dunley (London)^
Josh Ede (Thames Valley)*
Freya Entwistle (London)^
Tom Entwistle (London)
Anna Ewbank (London)*
Isaac Fanin (London)^
Harriet Field (London)*
Sophie Gallagher (Bristol)*
Henry Greenhalgh (London)*
Marcus Lampkin (Thames Valley)^
Megan Lewis (Coventry)*
Usman Merchant (London)*
Rich Milford (London)*
Tom Newsome (Bristol)*
Jake Powell (London)^
Eleanore Richardson (London)^
Lucy Ridler (London)^
Polly Roberts (London)*
Alex Ryan (Yorkshire)*
Laura Suggitt (London)*
Charlotte Towerton (London)^
Reiss Walker (London)^
Simon Welbirg (London)^
Rowan White (London)*
Freya Wilde (Yorkshire)*

Great Britain
Mixed Seniors
Elite Player Squad 2022
Jay Beare (London)^
Rebecca Calver(London)^
Samantha Carter-Allison (London)^
Jackson Dalton (London)^
Mike Dowd (London)
Gill du Toit (London)^
Laura Elliott (Yorkshire)
Susan Eriksen (London)^
Ronan Farrell (London)^
Rocio Garcia (London)^
Alex Hickson (London)^
Sarah Jackson (London)^
Sarah Jones (London)^
Hafa Karim (Yorkshire)
Lois Lau (London)^
Billy Lyons (London)
Breeda Mac Eoin (London)^
Steven Macdermott (London)^
Daisy Mankee (Yorkshire)*
Claire McAteer (London)
Sian McGuinness (Manchester)*
Simon Morley (London)^
Peter Murray (London)^
Iain Naylor (London)^
Peter O’Donnell (London)*
Joshua Pavlovec (London)^
Ben Picknett (London)^
Jane Pilgrim (London)*
Tessa Saunders (London)^
Amanda Scarfo (London)^
Neill Tannock (London)^
Cheryl Woodman (Yorkshire)^

Great Britain
Men’s Open
Elite Player Squad 2022
Alex Babb (London)*
James Baron (London)^
Stephen Barry (London)^
Marcus Campopiano (Thames Valley)*
Sam Chamberlain (London)*
Will Cole (London)*
Josh Crewe (London)*
Nick de Jonge (London)^
Cameron Fisher (London)*
George Fox-Edwards (London)^
George Goldie (London)*
Ollie Greenhill (Bristol)^
Andrew Harkins (Yorkshire)^
Dean Irvine (London)^
Ben John (London)*
Jake Jones (London)
Rex Jude (London)^
Callum Manley (Coventry)*
Will Marsden (London)^
Elliot McDermott (London)^
George Montagu (London)^
Dante O’Reilly (London)^
Ciarán Poynter (London)
James Price (London)*
Sam Read (London)
Russell Reid (London)*
Joshua Roberts (London)^
Tom Stone (London)
Myles Turner (London)^
Daniel Waters (Yorkshire)*
Nick Wilkes (London)^
Harry Young (London)^

Great Britain
Men’s Seniors
Elite Player Squad 2022
Peter Ainsley (London)^
Johnny Berrill (London)^
Mike Bloom (London)^
Mark Crowley (London)^
Chris Dixon (Coventry)*
Nick Garcia (London)*
James Gibson (London)
Matthew Greenbank (Coventry)*
Olly Hampson (London)^
Rizwaan Hanid (London)^
Tom Higgs (London)
Raphael Himiona (London)^
Flo Hodgson-Tuck (London)
Ben Hughes (Yorkshire)^
Kenny Hunt (London)^
Raymond Kwan (Yorkshire)*
Joseph Ladbury (Bristol)*
Steve Leary (London)^
Daniel McAviney (London)*
Adam Morrison (London)^
Robert Murch (London)
Kyle Nish (London)^
Liam O’Keeffe (London)^
Benjamin Payne (London)^
Rob Poole (London)
Gareth Roach (London)^
Kirby Rona-Roper (London)^
Nick Stanworth (London)^
Matthew Whitaker (London)^
Joshua White (Coventry)*
David Wilkinson (Yorkshire)
Sam Winter (London)^

Great Britain
Women’s Open
Elite Player Squad 2022
Tomi Akinlusi (London)*
Leah Alexander (London)^
Anne Broadley (London)^
Izzy Bruton (Thames Valley)*
Ashley Carson (London)^
Tessa Crowley (London)^
Chloe Elias (London)*
Hannah Furey (Manchester)*
Florrie Greenhill (Bristol)
Emily Gulvin (London)*
Eleanor Hawketts (London)^
Sophie Hollows (London)*
Emily Ip (London)^
Emma Jackson (London)*
Sarah Jeffery (Thames Valley)*
Katie Johnson (London)^
Ellie Jones (London)*
Alice Kendle (London)^
Hannah Kent (London)*
Rachel Livingston (Yorkshire)^
Sally Mantell (London)^
Ellie McCarthy (Manchester)*
Angela McGann (London)^
Ellen McGuinness (London)^
Kate Merson (London)*
Laura Riches (Manchester)*
Emily Rona-Roper (London)^
Lucy Saunders (London)^
Anita Snowdon (London)^
Anna Tolmarsh (London)*
Jade Walker (London)^
Hannah Wilson (London)^

Great Britain
Women’s Seniors
Elite Player Squad 2022
Anita Barton (Yorkshire)*
Samantha Bedford (London)^
Nat Bell (Yorkshire)*
Marianne Bowtell (London)
Hanna Breckons (London)*
Nikki Briant (London)^
Kirsty Clarke (London)^
Kat Draper (London)^
Francis Gamble (London)*
Steffy Geertsen (London)^
Naomi Hampton (London)^
Caroline Henzell (London)^
Sarah Hunter (London)
Hollie Johnston (London)^
Cat Lindsay (London)^
Corinna Litscher (London)^
Nadine Mason-Bertrand (London)^
Joanna Miles (London)^
Marine Ogier (Manchester)
Sarah O’Neill (London)
Angelina Pascual (London)*
Sophia Prout (London)^
Phoebe Robins (London)^
Gemma Robinson (Yorkshire)
Katie Sage (London)
Keri Smyth (London)*
Emily Stone (London)^
Alice Tozzi (London)^
Frances Wehrwein (London)^
Maeve Wylie (London)*
Min Yang (London)*

^Denotes players counting towards the Great Britain and International Player Cap at 2022 Try Tag Rugby London tournaments
*Denotes players uncapped at international test level