Select Page

2019 UK Tag Nationals – Squads Named

Squads for the 2019 UK Tag Nationals have been named.

This year’s UK Tag Nationals will take place from 2pm on Saturday 21st September at Wasps FC, in Acton, London.

The UK Tag Nationals brings together all the Try Tag Rugby regions to battle it out to see who is crowned the UK Tag National Champions in each of the three categories being contested (mixed open, men’s open and women’s open).

Spectators are more than welcome to attend, but if you can’t attend this years Tag Nationals then make sure you catch some of the action on our live stream from the event.

BRISTOL

Mixed Open: Females – Emily Codd, Ellie Courtney, Louise Kavanagh, Lucy Preston, Tamara Chapman, Emma Watson
Males – Russell Barstow, Peter Britland, Henry Burton, Oliver Cook, George Hargreaves (c), Aonghus O’Donovan

COVENTRY & WARWICKSHIRE

Mixed Open: Females – Elysha Amed, Phoebe Aston, Molly Callaway, Megan Lewis, Ella Southall, Cheryl Stanley,
Males – Rhys Barnett, Chris Dixon, Alex Kelly, Jack Kelly, Jordan Kelly, Richard Stevenson (c)

Men’s Open: Thomas Baggott, Alex Brown, Owen Burgum, Stuart Campbell, Ben Latcham, Sijan Gurung, Mike Hancock, Peter Hill, Ben Marsden, Chris Morris, Steven Pahal, Michael Parker (c)

EAST LONDON

Mixed Open: Females – Tessa Crowley, Varinya Eammano, Ailish Killilea, Maddie Parker, Lucy Twigg, Hannah Wilson (c)
Males – Daniel Ampaw, Mick Bagnall, Terrence Lindsay, William Marsden, Joel Watson, Simon Welbirg

Men’s Open: Conor Crowley, Thaddeus Felle Lutaaya, James Henshaw, Kenneth Hunt, Jake Jones, Andrew McVitty, Robert Murch (c), Kyle Nish, Joshua Roberts, Yassine Salhi, Myles Turner, Alistair Witney

Women’s Open: Rachel Blakey, Katy Brown, Alana Hutton, Kat Draper, Jenny Goddard, Katie Johnson, Kate O’Connor, Victoria Pritchard, Phoebe Robins (c), Jessica Schuppan, Charlotte Towerton, Belinda Walter

MANCHESTER & WIGAN

Mixed Open: Females – Lizzie Bowen, Jemima Killick, Eve Shotton, Chelsea Starbuck(c), Catherine Williamson, Ashley Worgan
Males – Martyn Bajkowski, Stuart Campbell, Matt Holt, Joel Rongong, Damien Wallington, Max White

Men’s Open: Tom Bywater, Michael Chu, Kris Foster (c), Kevin Johnson, Jamie McDonald, Gareth McGaughey, Joe Millington, Chris Mulholland, Shafiq Shah, Eddie Shotton, Dylan Barlow

Women’s Open: Jade Butler, Freya Colclough, Terri Collier, Helen Fuller, Sophie Giddens, Emily Green(c), Danielle Hardy, Natalia Marsden, Amy Pilkington, Andrea Seddon, Josie Thomas, Lauren Whitworth

NORTH LONDON

Mixed Open: Females – Emma Louise Anderson, Jodie Bijorac, Zoe Carroll, Sinead Dumigan, Breeda Mac Eoin, Sanne Visser
Males – Darragh Conway (c), Nathan Goodfellow, Alex Hickson, Tommaso Iotti, John Stack, John Startin

Men’s Open: Mark Anscombe, Ayodeji Olonilua, Robert Difiore, Dean Irvine, Rex Jude, Nick Kavanagh, Ashley Kilminster, Elliot McDermott (c), Ben Mendoza, Reuben Montgomery, Gary Phibbs, Nick Wilkes

Women’s Open: Abigail Bangser, Hanna Breckons, Michelle Clarke, Sarah Crampton, Nino Dolbaia, Clara Farmiloe, Caroline Martin, Ellen McGuinness (c), Tinene Pieterse, Khally Saarman-Jones, Lucy Saunders

SOUTH LONDON

Mixed Open: Females – Amy Allen, Susan Eriksen, Roseanne Goody, Philippa May, Aisling Mullins, Anita Snowdon
Males – Jake Dunley, Tom Entwistle (c), Ronan Farrell, Flo Hodgson-Tuck, Richard Milford, Tristan Ryder

Men’s Open: Jason Baker, Alex Babb, Johnny Berrill, Shabeshan Shureshkumar, Antoni Domanski, Joseph Dunton (c), George Goldie, Matt Hooper, Matt Kear, James Campbell, Aaron Peardon, Stephen Tassell

Women’s Open: Ann Taylor, Amanda Gaukroger, Steffy Geertsen, Sophia Griffiths, Miriam Howe, Florrie Hyde, Alice Kendle, Freya Entwistle, Emily Rona-Roper (c), Amelia Ross, Tessa Saunders, Alice Sommerville

THAMES VALLEY

Mixed Open: Females – Liath Campbell, Stacey Gould, Sarah Jeffery, Jessamie Lindley, Fran Ronan, Kelly Kilby.
Males – Peter Adams, Greg Carr, Tom Hill(c), Marcus Lampkin, Todd Lindley, Matt Taylor.

Men’s Open: Tim Bennett, Adam Buttigieg, Joe Croft, Lewis Goddard, Fawzi Hijazi, Fraser Hughes, Hisham Jamal, Johnathan Kilby (c), Siôn Pithouse, Trig Prosser, Daniel Taka, Philip van Heerden.

WEST LONDON

Mixed Open: Females – Katie Ashe, Katie Carlyle, Hayley Johnstone, Ezzy Ephgrave-Goddard, Jacqui Le, Isabel Neal-Hooke.
Males – Andrew Tran, Mathew Caviggia, Paul Roberts, Tom Thorne (c), Reiss Walker, Joshua Walker-Jacobs,

Men’s Open: Ciaran Burke, Kevin Chan, Marvin Fletcher Rogers, Steven Hopkins, Steven Macdermott (c), Andrea Abramo, David Nolan, Olly Phillips, Thomas Roderick, Will Rudman, Ben Sims, Jack Thomas

Women’s Open: Emelia Arbouine, Sophie Ward, Megan Gaffney, Lee Harrison, Leah Horan, Hollie Johnston, Ellie Jones, Hannah Kent, Cat Lindsay, Joanna Miles, Emily Stone (c), Jade Walker

YORKSHIRE

Mixed Open: Females – Leah Birkin, Bex Duggleby, Laura Elliott, Rose Jay, Kaela Thurston, Cheryl Woodman
Males – Craig Churchyard, Andrew Harkins, Hafa Karim (c), Andy Russell, Callam Warman, David Wilkinson

Men’s Open: David Burkill, Gary Cook, Thom Halloran, Otis Holmes, Ben Hughes, Callum Lister (c), Conor Meese, Ben Pedley, Rob Prescott, Tim Short, Andy Tolley, Aiden Wilkinson

Women’s Open: Nat Bell (c), Katy Branthwaite, Emily Charlesworth, Charlotte Collins, Chloe Dinsdale, Kelsey Howson, Rachel Livingston, Jessica McEwan, Pam Murray, Samantha Longley, Ruby Wharton, Hannah Whelan

Previous

Next