Select Page

Africa Caribbean Leopards Win International Cup

by | Sep 13, 2021 | Bristol, Coventry & Warwickshire, Events, London, Manchester, News, Sheffield, Thames Valley, Wigan, Yorkshire

Try Tag Rugby’s International Cup made a long awaited return on Saturday (11th September) after missing out in 2020. Making its first appearance at King’s House Sports Ground in Chiswick, a high paced, exciting, and fantastic day of Tag Rugby was enjoyed by all Nations. Teams representing Europe and Hong Kong made their debuts for the first time in the competition!

The day climaxed in a tense final between defending champions England Lions and Africa Caribbean Leopards. Cheered on by a raucous crowd, The Leopards secured the win and their first International Cup with a long range try from Marcus Lampkin (pictured), breaking away from inside his own half to score the only try of the game with little time remaining.

If winning the division 1 cup was not enough, the Africa Caribbean teams backed up that performance completing the double, by winning the Best National Anthem with their rendition of Circle of Life.

In the division 1 plate final, Scotland overcame their finals heartbreak from 2019 to win against a competitive Irish Shamrocks team.

Marking their first appearance in the event, Hong Kong Orchids won the Division 2 Cup, doing enough to triumph against South Africa Blue Cranes.  

The Jerome Brecard Cup, in memory of Jerome Brecard, a popular Tag Rugby player and referee, who sadly passed away from bowel cancer on 3rd July 2019, was won by England with a two-game win over Australia.

If you’d like to assist in the charity effort and donate to Bowel Cancer UK you can do so by visiting this link, https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/jeromebrecardcup/ or via the text numbers below:
Text 10TAG to 70085 to donate £10
Text 20TAG to 70085 to donate £20

Thanks to PSS International Removals our official referee partner.

PHOTOS

Photos from the event can be found here.


FINAL STANDINGS

Division 1 – Cup
1st Africa Caribbean Leopards
2nd England Lions
3rd Ireland Elks
4th Australia Emus
5th Wales Dragons
6th NZ
7th SA Kudos
8th SA Impalas

Division 1 – Plate
1st Scotland
2nd Ireland Shamrocks
3rd England Roses
4th Europe Gold Stars
5th Barbarians Black
6th Wales Daffodils
7th Australia Wombats
8th Hong Kong Bauhinias

Division 2
1st Hong Kong Orchids
2nd South Africa Blue Cranes
3rd North America
4th England Royals
5th Europe Bulls
6th Africa-Caribbean Stars
7th Australia Quokkas
8th France
9th Barbarians White
10th Ireland Harps
11th England Oaks

WINNERS
Division 1 Players of the Tournament:

Sam Carter Alison
Peter O’Donnell

PLATE Players of the Tournament:
Caitlin Diniz
Alex Ryan

DIVISION 2 Players of the Tournament:
Gill Du Toit
Darren Williams

Winner of best National Anthem: Africa Caribbean

Jerome Brecard Cup Winners: England