Select Page

London Early Summer Results 2021

by | Jun 21, 2021 | Leagues, London, News

All the Early Summer 2021 League results for London Try Tag Rugby Leagues.

Clapham Common (Sun)
Division 1 Winners:

Try-ceratops!
Division 2 Winners:

CC Roosters 2
Division 3 Winners:

Clapham Rams
Division 1 Player of the Season:

Rob Waugh (Try-ceratops!)
Division 2 Player of the Season:

Allie Mills (CC Roosters 2)
Division 3 Player of the Season:

Eimear O’ Sullivan (I wanna Tag with somebody)

The Stoke Travel Clapham and Balham (Sat)
Division 1 Major Winners:

Tag’s Life (Sat)
Division 1 Minor Winners:
TLC No Subs
Division 2 Major Winners:
Mr Wong’s House of Tag
Division 2 Minor Winners:
Schnack Grabbers
Division 3 Winners:
Dragon us to the pub
Division 4 Winners:
Club Tropicana Drinks RFC
Female Player of the Season:

Division 1: Anita Snowdon
Division 2: Rebecca Calver
Division 3: Sally Mantell
Division 4: Alison Boyle
Male Player of the Season:

Division 1: Matt Picknett
Division 2: David Wong
Division 3: John Butterworth
Division 4: Danny McAllister

Clapham Junction (Monday) Spring League
Cup Winners:

Thomas the Tag Engine
Plate Winners:
Tagger Kings
Cup Player of the Season:
Nicole Watkins (Tooty Fruity)
Plate Player of the Season:
Elodie Mason (Tag & Trace)

Waterloo (Monday)
Cup Winners:

Tag Alongs
Plate Winners:
The Maulesters
Male Player of the Season:
Mark Anscombe
Female Player of the Season:
Emma Jackson

Peckham (Tuesday)
Open Grade Winners:

Peckham Pelicans
Male Player of the Season:
“Tim Jenkins (Great Tagspectations)”
Female Player of the Season:
Cathi Driver (Peckham Pelicans)

Wasps (Monday)
Open Grade Winners:

TUMEKE
Male Player of the Season:
Sam Chamberlain (8 Bell Ringers)
Female Player of the Season:
Poppy Love (TUMEKE)

Fulham (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Whisky Business
Division 2 Winners:
Tag of Cans with the Lads
Division 1 Player of the Season:

Georgie Beamish (Scrumhumby)
Division 2 Player of the Season:

Jack Withinshaw (Real Slim Shadies)

Shoreditch Mixed (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:

FC United
Plate Winners:
Problems
Male Player of the Season:

Max Hardy (Tag-Reflex)
Female Player of the Season:

Ashley Ahern (Tag-Reflex)

Shoreditch Men’s (Tuesday)
Open Grade Winners:

Tyrion Lannister’s Debt
Open Grade Player of the Season:

Charlie Johnson (Tyrion Lannister’s Debt)

Hyde Park (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Let’s Get on the Tags
Division 2 Winners:
Can’t Tag This MS
Division 1 Player of the Season:

Amelia nunes (Ribbon Tickers)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:

Sam Fox (Can’t Tag This MS)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:

Zoe Starbuck (Koalified Bears)

Acton Wasps (Wednesday)
Open Grade Winners:

Westies
Female Player of the season:
Lynda Thomson (Westies)
Male Player of the season:
Jamie Burr (Raining Tags)

Property League at Hyde Park (Wednesday)
Open Grade Winners:

Gerald Eve LLP
Open Grade Player of the Season:
Anna Gargan (Gerald Eve LLP)

Finsbury Park (Wed)
Cup Winners:

Lord Of The (Girl) Tries
Plate Winners:
Tryhards
Bowl Winners:
The Celts
Cup Player of the Season:
Hannah Mortimer (Lord Of The (Girl) Tries)
Plate Player of the Season:
Heidi Holmes (Tryhards)

Balham (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:

Holby’s
Plate Winners:
We don’t give a ruck
Plate Player of the season:
“Barry Curran (Treacy’s Tag)”
Cup Player of the season:
Laurence Parker (BIG BLUE SHRIMPS RFC)

Balham Beginners (Tuesday)
Beginner Grade:

Tagger Kings
Female Player of the season:
Katie Bergin (Tagger King)
Male Player of the season:
“Joe Taylor (The Badgers of Balham)”

Brockley and Lewisham (Wednesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Lewisham jousters
Division 2 Winners:
Hawaii hardcore
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Lola Rutherford (Lewisham Jousters)
Division 2 Player of the Season:
Daniel Odukogbe (Tagamama)

Brixton (Wednesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Kick and Collect
Division 2 Championship Winners:
At Least We Tryed
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Chun Kit Cho (Try-ceratops!)
Division 2 Pool A Player of the Season:
Ilona Suomalainen (Rugby Munchers)
Division 2 Pool B Player of the Season:
James Wooller (No Rucks Given)

Richmond (Thursday)
Open Grade Winners:

West London Thunder
Female Player of the Season:
Poppy Love (West London Thunder)
Male Player of the Season:
Kevin Byrne (Fancy a quick tag)

Fulham (Thursday)
Open Grade Winners:

Hip Titty Taggers
Female Player of the Season:
Hazel Stanworth (Hip Tittie Taggers)
Male Player of the Season:
Byron de Freitas (Hip Tittie Taggers)

Brixton (Monday)
Division 1 Winners:

Mind the Gap
Division 2 Cup Winners:
At Least we are Still Trying
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Ben White (Mind The Gap)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season
:
Julia Melling (At Least We Are Still Trying)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Harry Sharpe (George and the Dragon Slayers)

Regent’s Park (Fri)
Division 1 Winners:

Derricks
Division 2 Winners:
Tuppence a Tag
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Amelia Allen (Catz me if you can)
Division 2 Player of the Season:
Gerard Butler (G-unit)

The Old Sergeant’s League at Wandsworth Town (Wednesday)
Division 1 Mixed Winners:

Ninja Turtles
Division 2 Mixed Winners:
CC Roosters (Wandsworth)
Division 3 Mixed Winners:
Tagmanian Devils (Wandsworth)
Men’s Cup Winners:
Warriors
Men’s Plate Winners:
Southern Peasants
Division 1 Mixed Player of the Season:
Matt Picknett (Try tage nal)
Division 2 Mixed Player of the Season:
Neil Tannock (Sugar Tags)
Division 3 Mixed Player of the Season:
Drew Jackson (SlyBeast)
Men’s Cup Player of the Season:
George Fox-Edwards
Men’s Plate Player of the Season:
Fraser Smeaton (Southern Peasants

Canada Water (Thursday)
Mixed Super Winners:

Chargers
Mixed A-Grade Cup Winners
Nostaglia
Mixed A-Grade Plate Winners
Chargers Ladies
Men’s Super League Winners:
The Old Turtles of Rotherhithe
Men’s Super League Player of the Season
Joel Watson (Individuals)
Mixed Super League Male Player of the Season
Michael Berry (Chargers)
Mixed Super League Female Player of the Season
Caroline Henzell (Chargers)
Mixed A-Grade Male Player of the Season
Mark Batty (Tuggas)
Mixed A-Grade Female Player of the Season
Kate Merson (Smash South)

Canada Water (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:

Speights Intagnito
Plate Winners:
Flying Kiwis 3.0
Cup Player of the Season
Raj Padda (Tagvengers)
Plate Player of the Season:
Elizabeth Underwood (Flying Kiwis 3.0)

Highbury (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:

Filty Animals
Plate Winners:
The Hips don’t lie
Cup Player of the Season:
Aine Cribbin (Phibbers Lion)
Plate Player of the Season:
Michelle Boehm (Can’t Pass, Won’t Pass, Compass)

Hackney (Tuesday)
Open Grade Winners:

Blue Balls
Female Player of the season
Lucy Jeffrey
Male Player of the season
Tom Stone

Victoria Park (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners

Renegade tags
Division 2 Winners
Scrummy Mummies
Division 1 Player of the season
Sinead Boland (Renegate Tags)
Division 2 Female Player of the season
Georgina Blenkin (No woman No try)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season
Jeremy Campagno (Guten Tags)

Highbury (Thursday)
Open Grade Winners :

The Bandaids
Female Player of the season
Kate Rawlings (Tag Marry Avoid)
Male Player of the season
Declan Kelly (Hashtag.)

Shoreditch East (Thursday)
Cup Winners:

Tagalicious tagliatelle
Plate Winners:
Bethnal Green Bogans
Plate Player of the Match
Izzy Coomer (Ragged Bears)
Cup Player of the Match
Aamir Kajani (Footloose)

Olympic Park (South) Thursday
Division 1 Major Winners:

Butter Balls
Division 1 Minor Winners:
Full Back and Sides
Division 2 Major Winners:
Yippee Try Yay
Division 2 Minor Winners:
Marathon Track & Tracers
Division 1 Players of the Season:
Seauntelle Brady (Gaggin for a Taggin)
Tomi Akinlusi (Butter Balls)
Division 2 Players of the Season:
Ceri Jones (Rag Tag Bunch)
Kevin Ea (Yippee Try Yay)

Clapham and Wandsworth Monday
Division 1 Winners:

Dildo Taggins
Division 2 Winners:
Camel Toe Tag
Division 3 Winners:
Worth a Try
Division 4 Winners:
TAGESHI’S CASTLE
Female Player of the Season:
Division 1: Moya Maginn (Blindside)
Division 2: Nicole Dugdale (Tag me baby one more time)
Division 3: April Richardson (Worth a Try)
Division 4: Safia Whitwham (The Wand-erers)
Male Player of the Season:
Division 1: Darragh Conway (Dildo Taggins)
Division 2: Nick Perez (Cameltoetag)
Division 3: Jack Power (Velcro Lovers RFC)
Division 4: Tom Simm (TAGESHI’S CASTLE)

Borough Monday
Cup Winners:

You’re It
Plate Winners:
Fancy a Cheeky Tag?
Bowl Winners:
Team tagliatelle
Cup Player of the Season:
Juliette Denny (Snakes ‘n’ taggers)
Plate Player of the Season:
Will Cox (The Artful Dodgers)
Bowl Player of the Season:
Morgan Ryan (Taguars)

Fulham (Sunday)
Open Grade Winner :

A few tag short of a 6 pack
Player of the season :
Owain Harries (Gotta tag em Al)

Hyde Park (Thursday):
Open Grade Winner :

Where’s Jessica?
Player of the Season
Olamide Abolarinwa (Tags the way I like it)

Canada Water (Mon)
Open Grade winner:

The Flying Columns
Male Player of the Season :
Mark Fullerton (Potato King)
Female Player of the Season:
Adeola Sokunbi (Gluten Tag)

Finsbury Park (Mon)
Division 1 winner:

Kriss Tagabusi
Division 1 Player of the Season
Abigail Bangser (Kriss Tagabusi)
Division 2 winner:
Tryvial Pursuits
Division 2 Player of the Season
Georgia Bloyce (Tryvial Pursuits)

Shoreditch Park (Monday)
Cup Winners:

Swans Mixed A
Plate Winners:
Tagged Again
Bowl Winners:
Sandgate Seagulls
Female Player of the Season:
Jessica Gilibrand (Swans Mixed B)
Male Player of the Season:
Eddie Trupp (Swans Mixed A)

Hyde Park (Monday Men’s)
Division 1 Winners:

Old Leysians
Division 2 Winners:
Fortune is Fickou
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Toby Stockley
Division 2 Player of the Season:
Thomas Treble

Further results to be added.