Select Page

London Leagues Autumn 2020 Results

All the Autumn League results for London Try Tag Rugby Leagues.

Highbury Saturday
Open Grade Winners:
#Tag
Female Player of the Season:
Sophie Fuller (Grooves Like Tagger)
Male Player of the Season:
James Henderson (#Tag)

Shoreditch (Tue) – 6 week league due to shorted season
Division 1
Shoreditch Soup-A-Stars
Division 2
One Beer Davis and Trying Times (Teams on same points)
Division 3
The Hips Don’t Lie
Female Player of the Season:
Natasha Glassford
Male Player of the Season:
David Nguyen

The Stoke Travel Clapham and Balham Saturday
Division 1 Winners
Tag Life (Sat)
Division 2 Winners
(Shark A–Tag)
Division 3 Winners
The Big D
Division 4 Winners
Lets go Mexico
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Aoife Brogan (Try Candy)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Elliot McDermott (Tag Life (Sat))
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Anita Snowdon (Shark A–Tag)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Stephen Tassell (Tokoloshe Taggers)
Division 3 Female Player of the Season:
Emily Hunter (The Big D)
Division 3 Male Player of the Season:
Robert Oxley (Back, Sack, and Michalak)
Division 4 Female Player of the Season:
Keri Smyth (We Don’t Give a Ruck RFC)
Division 4 Male Player of the Season:
Max Kaye (Let’s Go Mexico)

Clapham Common Sunday
Division 1 Winners
Try-ceratops!
Division 2 Winners
Tagging for a Gagging 2.0
Division 3 Winners
Gagging for a tagging again
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Elise Gayler (The Dusty Nigels)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Sean Smyth (Try-ceratops!)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Pippa Poole (The CC Roosters)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Ross McDowell (Seize the Tag)
Division 3 Female Player of the Season:
Katie Bergin (Tagger King)
Division 3 Male Player of the Season:
Dean Asonitis (Clapham Rams)

Fulham Sunday
Open Grade Winners:
A Few Tags Short of a Six Pack
Female Player of the Season:
Ellie Jones (Gotta Teg Em Al)
Male Player of the Season:
Mark Anscombe (A Few Tags Short of a Six Pack)

Shoreditch (Monday)
Division 1 Mixed Winners:
More Tags Less Bags
Division 2 Mixed Winners:
Look But Don’t Touch
Division 1 Men’s Winners:
Tyrion Lannister’s Debt
Female Player of the Season (Mixed):
Natalie Powell (Guardians of Tagalaxy)
Male Player of the Season (Mixed):
Jonathan Culibao (I’d Shore-ditch My Friends for Tag)
Male Player of the Season (Men’s):
Charlie Johnson (Tyrion Lannister’s Debt)

Hackney (Sunday)
Open Grade Winners:
Hack the Rippers
Female Player of the Season:
Laura Mc Laughlin (For Fox Sake)
Male Player of the Season:
Henry Barclay (Hack the Rippers)

Barnes (Rossyln Park) (Wednesday)
Open Grade Winners:
Hip Tittie Taggers
Female Player of the Season:
Lisa Todd (Barnes Bobcats)
Male Player of the Season:
Neill Tannock (Bishops 8 Balls)

Catford and Lewisham (Wednesday)
Division 1 Winners:
Brockley Ball Grabbers
Division 2 Winners:
Lewisham Jousters
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Olive Hogan (Brockley Balldozers)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Alastair Mant (Brockley Ball Grabbers)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Giselle Smart (No Woman No Try)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Jack Hooper (Lewisham Jousters)

Wasps (Wednesday)
Cup Winners:
Work Hard, Play Tag Harder
Plate Winners:
Scrumpets
Female Player of the Season:
Eleanor Fever
Male Player of the Season:
Tom Grant

Highbury (Thursday)
Division 1 Winners:
Hashtag
Division 2 Winners:
Tag and Trace
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Suzanne Caverly (Reach out to help out)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Declan Kelly (Hashtag)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Hannah Boyes (Hakuna MaTagTag)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Matt Jopling (Fancy a Tag)

Tower Bridge (Thursday)
Open Grade Winners:
Scally-Tags
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Laura Thompson (Scally-Tags)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Caolon C (Sheep Taggers)

Barnes (BoE) Thursday
Open Grade Winners:
try try try Delilah
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Emma Bezuidenhout (Average Joe’s The Original!)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Ali Wood (try try try Delilah)

Rotherhithe (St Pauls) Thursday
Cup:
Phibber Lions
Plate:
The Tuggas
Cup Female Player of the Season:
Caoimhe Macnamara (Phibbers Lions)
Cup Male Player of the Season:
Nicholas de Jonge (Flying Kiwis 3.0)
Plate Female Player of the Season:
Shona Roche (Wu tag clan)
Plate Male Player of the Season:
Mark Batty (The Tuggas)

Waterloo & Kennington (Friday)
Cup Winners:
Ruck That
Plate Winners:
TFI Thaiday
Shield Winners:
We don’t give a ruck
Bowl Winners:
Sweet Home Tagabama
Cup Female Player of the Season:
Emily Hunter (Ruck That)
Cup Male Player of the Season:
Dan Dowson (Just Call Me Uzzi)
Plate Female Player of the Season:
Emma Hassard (TFI Thaiday)
Plate Male Player of the Season:
George Furniss (Electronic Tag)
Shield Player of the Season:
Laura Van Krieken (Try Out to Help Out)
Bowl Player of the Season:
Dean Berndt (Sweet Home Tagabama)

Dulwich (Monday)
Open Grade:
Tag’s What She Said
Female Player of the Season:
Katie Dixon (Tag’s What She Said)
Male Player of the Season:
Khalis Miah (Try Dye Dragons)

West London Acton Central (Monday)
Cup:
ACTiON woMEN
Plate:
Social-Distagging
Cup Female Player of the Season:
Steffy Geertsen (HammerTag)
Cup Male Player of the Season:
Ciaran Poynter (TUMEKE)
Plate Female Player of the Season:
Nicola Popper (Yippie Try Yay, Motherrucker)
Plate Male Player of the Season:
Dan Druce (Social-Distagging)

Borough and Kennington (Monday)
Division 1 Cup:
Dildo Taggins
Division 1 Plate:
Scones and Yoghurt
Division 2 Cup:
Tagnanimous
Division 2 Plate:
Snakes ‘n’ taggers
Division 3 Cup:
Burger and Tries
Division 3 Plate:
David Tag’nborough
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Charlotte Towerton (Flair Force One)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Peter O Donnell (Dildo Taggins)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Alice Claronino (Meta Carpal – MX)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Neill Tannock (Tagnanimous)
Division 3 Female Player of the Season:
Emma Jones (The Commoners)
Division 3 Male Player of the Season:
Rian Campbell (Burger and Tries)

Clapham Junction (Monday)
Cup:
Thomas the Tag Engine
Plate:
Up the Junction
Cup Female Player of the Season:
Elizabeth Corbett (Can’t Tag This)
Cup Male Player of the Season:
Ollie Ryan (Scouting for Girls)
Plate Female Player of the Season:
Ruth Mottershead (Up the Junction)
Plate Male Player of the Season:
Matt Brown (Mumford & Scrums)

Borough (Late) League
Open Grade:
The Bandaids
Player of the Season:
Blair Pemberton (The Bandaids)

Waterloo (Monday)
Cup:
Tag Alongs
Plate:
Waterloo Rolls
Female Player of the Season:
Lisa Schurter (Waterloo Rolls)
Male Player of the Season:
Myles Turner (Tag Alongs)

Battersea Park Astro (Monday)
Men’s Cup Winners:
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Men’s Plate Winners:
Southern Peasants
Mixed Division 1 Winners:
Velcro Lovers RFC
Men’s League Cup Player of the Season:
Louis Cottell (Sunrisers Hyderabad)
Men’s League Plate Player of the Season:
Fraser Smeaton (Southern Peasants)
Mixed League Female Player of the Season:
Katie McDonagh (Velcro Lovers RFC)
Mixed League Male Player of the Season:
Ben Jones (Cooked Bananas)

Olympic Park North (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:
Scumtags
Plate Winners:
Placebo Effect Jugs
Cup Female Player of the Season:
Jessica Schuppan (Scumtags)
Cup Male Player of the Season:
Michael Bables (Tagalog)
Plate Female Player of the Season:
Beth James (Blue Balls)
Plate Male Player of the Season:
Chris Thomson (Placebo Effect Jugs)

Rotherhithe St Paul’s (Tuesday)
Cup Winners:
Speights Intagnito
Plate Winners:
Tags to Riches
Plate Minor Winners:
Rugby Munchers
Cup Player of the Season:
Jenny Goddard (Trykings)
Plate Player of the Season:
Anna Tolmarsh (Don’t Try for me Argentina)
Plate Minor Player of the Season:
Jemma Freestone (Rugby Munchers)

Highbury Fields (Tuesday)
Open Grade Winners:
Filthy Animals
Female League Player of the Season:
Mandy Mezzaluna (#Tagliatelle)
Male League Player of the Season:
Peter O Donnell (Filthy Animals)

Rotherhithe & East London (Wednesday)
Men’s Super League Winners:
Speights x Dragons
Women’s Super League Winners:
Spy-a-Tag
Mixed Super League Winners:
Ninja Turtles
Mixed A-Grade League Winners:
Pangolins
Men’s Super League Player of the Season:
Toby Stockley (Old Leysians)
Women’s Super League Player of the Season:
Lucy Ridler (Turtlettes)
Mixed Super League Male Player of the Season:
Oliver Greenhill (Ninja Turtles)
Mixed Super League Female Player of the Season:
Charlotte Towerton (Ninja Turtles)
Mixed A-Grade Player of the Season:
Richard Milford (Pangolins)

Tooting Bec (Monday)
Division 1 Cup
The Merger
Division 1 Plate
All Grab and No Tag
Division 2 Cup
Tag me baby one more time
Division 2 Plate
Treacy’s Tag
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Laura Holbrook (The Merger)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Eoghan McDonnell (Offshore Tag Haven)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Olivia Johnston (The Blindside)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Matthew Hefford (BIG BLUE SHRIMPS RFC)

West Hampstead (Thursday) Mixed
Cup
Hash Tag
Plate
North West London Lions
Division Female Player of the Season
Tegan Fletcher
Division Male Player of the Season
Benjamin Scyther Garrod

West Hampstead (Thursday) Men’s
Open Grade
UCS RFC
Division Male Player of the Season
Uzzi Gomes-Pessoa

Previous

Next