Select Page

London Origin Squads Announced

Squads for the 11th annual London Origin Series have been named, with games taking place on Saturday 12th September.

North London currently lead the long-running series 6-4 winning the past two years. South London last enjoyed a victory in 2017, will they close the gap or is a hat-trick on the cards for North London?

The London Origin Series sees teams from North and South of the River Thames battle it out to see who is crowned annual winners, with each squad playing a three-game series.

Please note:
We received fewer North London Women’s registrations than for South London, so in order to preserve the integrity of the tournament and ensure a fun and competitive day of tag for all players we have merged the North London Women’s Open and Women’s Seniors sides.

As a result North London Women’s will now play two matches against South London Women’s Open and two against South London Women’s Seniors. The two South London Women’s sides will also play a fixture against one another to ensure all players get their advertised game time.

This will allow us to award London Origin points across all six categories to determine the overall 2020 Champions.

Limited space remains in some squads, to sign up visit https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/london-origin-tag-rugby-tournament-tickets-78169829063

Questions regarding London Origin should be address to willshepherd@trytagrugby.com

SQUADS

NORTH LONDON
NORTH – MENS OPEN
Dean Irvine
Ollie Greenhill
Dante O’Reilly
Sam Read
Elliot McDermott
George Montagu
Joshua Roberts
Joseph Flannery
Tom Higgs
Stephen Barry
Reiss Wakker

NORTH – MENS SENIORS – 29 yrs+
Ashley Kilminster
Kenneth Hunt
Darragh Conway
Ben Hughes
Cal Lister
Neill Tannock
Mike Tawafig
Toby Stockley
Daniel MCDonnell
Alexander Sadgrove
Jonathan Horsford

NORTH – MIXED OPEN
Sanne Visser
Laura Elliott
Rebecca Duggleby
Mathilde Goyeneche
Chantelle Miell
Fayiz Abdul-Ahad
Peter O Donnell
Hafa Karim
Lewis Bloodworth
David Matkov
James Austin
Jesse Wong

NORTH – MIXED SENIORS – 29 yrs+
Jodie Bijorac
Kat Draper
Davinia Murray
Cheryl Woodman
Michelle Boehm
Andrew Davis
Nathan Goodfellow
Jackson Dalton
Alex Hickson
Oliver O’Mahony
John Stack

NORTH – WOMENS
Natalie Guest
Alice Claronino
Rachelle Ragasa
Em Stone
Hollie Johnston
Sarah Hunter
Gemma Robinson
Ruby Wharton
Kate Hendon
Chelsea Starbuck
Breeda Mac Eoin
Michelle Clarke
Cat Lindsay

SOUTH LONDON
SOUTH – MENS OPEN
James Baron
Myles Turner
Rex Jude
Jake Jones
George Goldie
Nick Kavanagh
Nick Stanworth
Will Powell
Nick Wilkes
Kirby Rona Roper
Marcus Lampkin

SOUTH – MENS SENIORS – 29 yrs+
Rob Young
Liam O’keeffe
Jack McKeown
Philip Hanson
Stephen Tassell
Mike Bloom
Ben Payne
David Dunk
Ian price
Joseph Dunton
Alan McCormick
Robert Murch

SOUTH – MIXED OPEN
Nadine Mason-Bertrand
Leah Alexander
Miquela Bezuidenhoudt
Stephanie Lord
Rose Chilton
Teasina Braunerova
Kyle Nish
Rob Poole
Daniel Ampaw
Richard Hadley
Simon Morley
Mitchell Cope

SOUTH – MIXED SENIORS – 29 yrs+
Amy Allen
Miriam Howe
Susan Eriksen
Claire McAteer
Samantha Carter-Allison
Sarah Jackson
Christopher Prout
Billy Lyons
Iain Naylor
Ben Picknett
Flo Hodgson-Tuck
Udobi Nzelu

SOUTH – WOMENS OPEN
Aisling Mullins
Caroline Henzell
Florrie Hyde
Ann Taylor
Emily Ip
Hannah Kent
Samara Lawrence
Hannah Rickman
Lois Lau
Jade Walker
Lucy Ridler
Freya Entwistle

SOUTH – WOMENS SENIORS – 29 yrs+
Samantha Bedford
Joanna Miles
Sophia Griffiths
Kirsty Clarke
Tracey Smith
Marianne Bowtell
Nikki Briant
Henrietta Hampton
Stephanie Geertsen
Alice Tozzi

ANNUAL WINNERS

2019 North
2018 North
2017 South
2016 South
2015 North
2014 South
2013 North
2012 North
2011 South
2010 North

Previous

Next