Select Page

London Spring League Results 2022

by | Apr 12, 2022 | Leagues, London, News

All the Spring League results for London Try Tag Rugby Leagues.

Clapham South (Saturday)
Divsion 1 Winners:

Los Banditos
Divsion 2 Winners:
Loosey Goosey Baby
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Nathalie Hoon (Los Banditos)
Division 2 Player of the Season:
Adam Fox (Tagnificient Misfits)

The Ram Inn League at Wandsworth Town (Wandle Rec – Saturday – 6-a-side)
Divsion 1 Winners:

Tag Like a BOSS!
Divsion 2 Winners:
Schnack Grabbers
Divsion 3 Winners:
Club Tropicana Drinks RFC
Division 1 Player of the Season:

Jane Pilgrim (Shark A–Tag)
Division 2 Player of the Season:

Simon Hughes (Schnack Grabbers)
Division 3 Player of the Season:
Rebecca Calver (Killer Queens)

Clapham Junction (Falcon Park) Sunday
Divsion 1 Winners:

The CC Roosters
Divsion 2 Winners:
Gagging for a tagging again
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Miquela Bezuidenhoudt (Tag-agotchi)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Rob Waugh (Try-ceratops!)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Kiana Petty (Tag Carry Avoid)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Oliver Tester (Clapham Rams)

Tooting Bec (Monday)
Divsion 1 Winners:

All Grab and No Tag
Divsion 2 Winners:
Tag Me Daddy
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:

Kirsty Garrett (Offshore Tag Haven)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Roo Hine (GravadTag)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Kate Williams (Tag Me Daddy)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Rhys Allin (Average Jo’s)

Canada Water (Monday)
Divsion 1 Major Winners:

Crawford’s Falcons
Divsion 1 Minor Winners:
Ominous Ocelots
Divsion 2 Major Winners:

The Flying Columns
Divsion 2 Minor Winners:

Can-a tag it?
Division 1 Major Player of the Season:

Russell Reid (Crawford’s Falcons)
Division 1 Minor Player of the Season:

Daniel Richards (Rag Tugby)
Division 2 Major Player of the Season:

Hugh H (Ominous Ocelots)
Division 2 Minor Player of the Season:

Laura Stewart (Southwark Stealers)

West Hampstead (Thu)
Open Grade Winner:

Ace of Speights
Open Grade Male Player of the Season:
Jack Davies (Simply The Best)
Open Grade Female Player of the Season:
Suzanne Caverly (Ace of Speights)

The Ram Inn League at Wandsworth Town (Wandle Rec – Sunday – 6-a-side)
Division 1 Major Winners:

Sixth Tag
Division 1 Minor Winners:
Watermelo Sugar Try
Division 1 Major Player of the Season
Jonny Hills (Sundae in the Park)
Division 1 Minor Player of the Season
Nick Pusinelli (Bishops Beavers)

Shoreditch-Highbury (Sat)
Division 1 Major Winners:

#TAG
Division 1 Minor Winners:
David Throwie
Division 2 Major Winners:
Tag Me Baby One More Time
Division 2 Minor Winners:
Bombay Trycycle Club
Division 1 Male Player of the Season
Luke Jarvie (Mixed Nuts)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season
Breeda Mac Eoin (# Tag)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season
Julia Fellows (Bombay Trycycle Club)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season
Aidan Yau (Hardly Trying)

Borough (Mon)
Division 1 Major Winners:

Dildo Taggins
Division 1 Minor (5th-7th Playoffs) Winners:

Spartag
Division 1 Minor (8th-10th Playoffs) Winners :

Carpe Tag’Em
Division 2 Major Winners:
Tagtical Exit
Division 2 Minor (5th-7th Playoffs) Winners:

Taguila Shots
Division 2 Minor (8th-10th Playoffs) Winners :

Taggers & Smash
Division 1 Male Player of the Season

Nick Green (You’re it)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season

Willow Ingleton (The Artful Dodgers)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season

Hannah Anscombe (Tagitical Exit)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season

Harry Peters (Tagulia Shots)

Acton Wasps (3G – Mon)
Division 1 Major Winners:

TUMEKE
Division 1 Minor Winners:

Tagnificent!
Division 1 Major Player of the Season

Steve MacDermmot (Catch Her If You Can)
Division 1 Minor Player of the Season
Josh Armstrong (Getting Taggy)

Olympic Park (North) Tuesday
Division 1 Winners:

# Tagalog
Division 2 Winners:
Guten. Tag
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Angela Hung (#Tagalog)
Division 2 Player of the Season:
Lindsay Bennett (The Olympic Rings)

Dulwich (Mon)
Open Grade Winners:

TLC No Subs
Female Player of the Season:
Julia Melling (At Least We Tryed)
Male Player of the Season:
Angus Simpson (Dragon Slayers)

Battersea Park (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:

Let’s Get On the Tags
Division 2 Winners:
Clapham Clappers
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Sarah Harris (Still Unknown)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Alex Turner (Dino Scores)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Heather Clarke (Clapham Clappers)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:

Cameron Crouser (Moves Like Taggers)

Battersea Park Astro (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:

Tagging in the Bushes
Division 2 Winners:
Tag Furlong
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Katie Hodgson (Legs, Bums and Scrums)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Huw Davis (Blindside)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Helen Briton (Tag Furlong)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:

Declan Flood (Battersea Barbarians)

Rotherhithe St Paul’s (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Trykings
Division 2 Winners:
Don’t Try For Me Argentina
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Anne Broadley (Killmongers)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Alistair Witney (Trykings)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:

Ruth Hardie (Don’t Try For Me Argentina)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Ludovic Chuet

Rotherhithe & East London (Wednesday)
Mixed Super League Winners:

Turtles
Mixed A-Grade Winners:
Space Dragons
Women’s Super League Winners:
Chargers Ladies
Men’s Super League Winners:

The Old Turtles of Rotherhithe
Mixed Super League Female Player of the Season:

Nadine Mason-Bertrand (Pity Tag)
Mixed Super League Male Player of the Season:

Nick Stanworth (Dragons)
Mixed A-Grade Female Player of the Season:

Emma Jackson (Smash South Allstars)
Mixed A-Grade Male Player of the Season:

Ben White (Lord of the (Girl) Tries)
Women’s Super League Player of the Season:

Ellie Jones (Chargers Ladies)
Men’s Super League Player of the Season:

Myles Turner (The Old Turtles of Rotherhithe)

Barnes (Rosslyn Park) Wednesday
Division 1 Major Winners:

Dump Chooks
Division 1 Minor Winners:

Trump 2024: Keep Tag Great
Division 1 Major Player of the Season:

Jonny Hollis (The Dump Chooks)
Division 1 Minor Player of the Season:

Robert Curtis (Ful-ham Sandwiches)

Catford and Lewisham (Wednesday)
Division 1 Winners:

Lewisham Jousters
Division 2 Winners:
Rugby Munchkins
Division 1 Player of the Season:
Agnes Czako (Lewisham Jousters)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Chloe Graves (Rugby Munchkins)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Alistair Witney (No Woman No Try (catford))

Tower Bridge (Thursday)
Open Grade Winners:

Where’s Jessica
Open Grade Female Player of the Season:

Evie Petratos (Footloose)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season:

Sonny Dewfall (STDs)

Further results to be added.