Select Page

LONDON SUMMER LEAGUE RESULTS 2022

by | Aug 24, 2022 | Leagues, London, News

Results will appear here

Regent’s Park (Fri)
Open Grade Winners:
Catz Me If You Can
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Rahim Hussein (Find Rugby Now)
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Sarah Crampton (Catz Me If You Can)

Clapham Common (Fri)
Open Grade Winners:
Top Sl*tz
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Tom Edwards (ELECTRONIC TAG)
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Cassie Collyer (Battersea Tags Home)

Property League (Wednesday)
Open Grade:
Multiplex
Female Player of the Season:
Kate Brydon (Multiplex)
Male Player of the Season:
James Stynes (Don’t Go Breaking Meinhardt)

Putney (Wandsworth Park – Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners:
Wizz Chicks
Division 2 Winners:
See You Next Tuesdayy
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Kristine Stewart (Tagx Dodgers)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Alex Sykes (Menace to Sobriety)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Gabby Walker (Chiswick Cubs returns)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Archie Leng (Fulham’s Falcons)

Hyde Park (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winners:
Let’s get in the Tags
Division 2 Winners:
The Shaw-tag Redemption
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Izzy Coomer (Ragged Bears)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Hector Whitrow (Auditly shaped balls)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Liberty King (The Shaw-tag Redemption)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Chris Robert (Tagpuss B)

Richmond (Thu)
Open Grade Winners:
Fancy a quick tag
Open Grade Male Player of the season:
Aaron Au (Scrum & Coke!)
Open Grade Female Player of the season:
Izzy Coomer (Fancy a quick tag)

Putney (Thu)
Open Grade Winners:
Barnesy & Friends
Open Grade Male Player of the season:
Norman Vincent (Trump 2024: Keep Tag Great)
Open Grade Female Player of the season:
Fiona Spiers (Barnsey & Friends)

Acton Wasps (Wednesday)
Open Grade Winner:
Scrumpets
Open Grade Female Player of the Season:
Alice Burleigh (Raining Tags)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season:
Tom Humphreys (Scrumpets)

Beginner League at Hyde Park (Wednesday)
Open Grade:
Hyde Park Phoenix
Open Grade Female Player of the Season:
Libby Atkinson (Hyde Park Phoenix)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season:
Griffri Whitson (GLG)

Peckham (Tue)
Open Grade Winners:
Open Grade Female Player of the Season:
Tomi Akinlusi (Panther Cubs)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season:
Mike Morris (The Flying Columns)

Hackney (Wednesday)
Mixed Open Grade Winners:
Touchy-Feelys
Mixed Open Grade Male Player of the Season:
Sam McCarthy (#BornThirsty)
Mixed Open Grade Female Player of the Season:
Kate Hassan (Supercalitagilisticexpialidocious)

Hyde Park (Thursday)
Mixed Open Grade Winners:
Where’s Jessica?
Mixed Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Henry Dowling (The Try Hardz)
Mixed Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Natalie Reeder (Value Added Taggers)

Canada Water (Thursday)
Women’s Super League Winners:
Spies
Mixed Super League Winners:
Turtles
Mixed A Grade Winners:
Grubber Lang
Women’s Super League Player of the Season:
Phoebe Robins (Chargers Ladies)
Mixed Super League Male Player of the Season:
Josh Roberts (Turtles)
Mixed Super League Female Player of the Season:
Breeda Mac Eoin (Turtles)
Mixed A Grade Male Player of the Season:
Daniel Sellars (Grubber Lang)
Mixed A Grade Female Player of the Season:
Anja Grant (Grubber Lang)

Highbury (Tuesday)
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Winners:
#TAGLIATELLE
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
James Contos (LBF Badgers)
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Rebecca Evans (Mixeder Nuts)
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Winners:
2 Tags 2 Furious
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Corey McLaughlin (Can’t Pass, Won’t Pass)
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Sarah Paterson (2 Tags 2 Furious)

Highbury (Thursday)
Divsion 1 Winners:
Tag Marry Avoid
Divsion 2 Winners:
Willing Toulouse
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Kate Rawlins (Tag Marry Avoid)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Ben Fryett (Ball Ache.)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Christine Farquharson (Tag and trace)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
David Morris (Willing Toulouse)

The Wolfpack at Queen’s Park
Open Grade Winners:
Ace of Speights
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Maeve Wylie (Ace of Speights)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Maeve Wylie (Ace of Speights)

Brixton (Wed)
Division 1 Winners:
TLC No Subs
Division 2 Winners:
Tagosaurus
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Liberty King (Haribo Tagfastics)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Jamie Graham (Tag Furlong)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Cassie Ayre (David Tag’nborough
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Colm O’Reilly (Rugby Munchers)

Brockley-Lewisham (Wed)
Division 1 Winners:
Lewisham Jousters
Division 2 Winners:
Can’t Tag This
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Laura Suggitt (So Fun Tag Pun)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Tom Ford (Tagnificient Seven)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Carolina (Hawaii)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Hughie Malloy (Tagatha Christie)

The Pig & Whistle League at Wandsworth Town (Wed)
Mixed Super League Winners:
Ninja Turtles
Women’s Open Grade League Winners:
Shark A–Tag (Wed)
Men’s Super & Open Grade League Winners:
Ninja Turtles Men
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Winners:
SW Seagulls
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Winners:
Hip Tittie Taggers
Mixed Super League Male Player of the Season:
Mike Bloom (Scorepions)
Mixed Super League Female Player of the Season:
Freya Entwistle (Tagkeshi’s Castle)
Women’s Open Grade Player of the Season:
Rowan White (Tagkeshi Women)
Men’s Super & Open Grade League Player of the Season:
Myles Turner (Ninja Turtles Men)
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Male Player of the Season
James Carmichael (Try & Braii)
Mixed Open Grade Division 1 Female Player of the Season
Natasha Glassford (Rassies Rebels)
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Male Player of the Season
Nick Stanworth (Hip Tittie Taggers)
Mixed Open Grade Division 2 Female Player of the Season
Katie Bergin (Hip Tittie Taggers)

Brixton (Wed)
Division 1 Winners:
TLC (No Subs)
Division 2 Winners:
Try Dye Dragons
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Katie Shade (Tagquila, Tagquila)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Laurence Parker (TLC Waterfalls)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Hannah Anscombe (Tagtical Exit)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Declan Bassett (Dodgy Bangers)

Clapham & Wandsworth Common (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:
Legs for Arms
Division 2 Winners:
Still Unknown
Division 3 Winners:
Yippee Try Ayyy
Division 4 Winners:
Taguila Shots
Division 5 Winners:
Red hot Chilli Steppers
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Willow Ingleton (LegsForArms)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
James Newman (All Grab and No Tag)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Anna Savage (Accenture Tag)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Peter Shand (Worth a Try)
Division 3 Female Player of the Season:
Chloe Elphick (Yippee try ayyy)
Division 3 Male Player of the Season:
Tom wills (B K Whopper)
Division 4 Female Player of the Season:
Alice Crabtree (Tagressive Running)
Division 4 Male Player of the Season:
Harry Peters Taguila Shots
Division 5 Female Player of the Season:
Lucy Rutter (Strictly Come Tagging)
Division 5 Male Player of the Season:
Cameron Scott (The Tagliatelles!)

Fulham (Sunday)
Open Grade Winners:
Sunday Funday
Open Grade Female Player of the Season
Siobhan Peters (CravenCobras)
Open Grade Male Player of the Season
Oscar Isham (Sunday Funday)

Highbury (Saturday)
Division 1 Winners:
Any Given Saturday
Division 2 Winners:
Bombay Tricycle Club
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Alice Claronino (Birds of Paradise)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Leo Halsey (Tag Me Baby One More Time)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Camille Becard (Out of Your League)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Mark Fullerton (Eat, Tag, Pub, Repeat!)

Acton Wasps (Mon)
Open Grade Winners:
Tumeke
Female Player of the Season:
Cat Lindsay (TUMEKE)
Male Player of the Season:
Fergus Cox (Catch Her If You Can)

Canada Water (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:
Ominous Ocelots
Division 2 Winners:
Capture the Tag
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Ruth Jackson (Can-a Tag it?)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Ben Davison (The Real London Irish)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Poppy Wilson (Capture the Tag)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Matt Jones (Grubber Duckie)

Hoxton (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:
Top Taggers Club
Division 2 Winners:
Try Your Eyes Mate
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Charlotte Finn (Top Taggers Club)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Tito Vidotto (TopTaggers Club)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Katy Svenna from (Sourcerors)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Walter Kong (Try Babies)

Canada Water (Tues)
Division 1 Winners:
TryKings
Division 2 Winners:
Southwark Park Penguins
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Rasha Hassan (Flying Kiwis)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Troy Menego (Flying Kiwis)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Anna Tolmarsh (Don’t Try for me Argentina)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Richard Hayman (Old Willies Exiles)

Clapham & Balham (Sat)
Division 1 Winners:
Tag Like a Boss
Division 2 Winners:
Loosey Goosey Baby
Division 3 Winners:
Club 18-30’s
Division 4 Winners:
Gin it to Win It
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Sam Bedford
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Myles Turner
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Joanna Scott (The Big D)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Jamie Gadney (Loosey Goosey Baby)
Division 3 Female Player of the Season:
Keri Smyth
Division 3 Male Player of the Season:
Neil Streete
Division 4 Female Player of the Season:
Laura Parsons (Gin it to Win It)
Division 4 Male Player of the Season:
Oliver Man (C4 News)

Waterloo (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:
Tag Alongs
Division 2 Winners:
Waterloo Rolls
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Myles Turner (Tag Alongs)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Aisling Cronin (The Edge)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Victor Sanchez (Waterloo Rolls)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Julia Fellows (Try Me a River)

Clapham Junction (Mon)
Division 1 Winners:
Mauls Deep
Division 2 Winners:
Thomas the Tag Engine
Division 1 Male Player of the Season:
Daniel Cartridge (Tagger Kings)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season:
Megan Bogatzki (Tag & Trace)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season:
Alex Blundell (Tooty Fruity)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season:
Gemma Mulqueen (Clapham Gladiators)