Select Page

Coaches and Squads

coaches and squads

 

Coaches

Head of Women’s Tag Rugby – Mark Roughsedge
Head of Men’s Tag Rugby – James Baron

Women’s Seniors Head Coach – Mark Roughsedge
Women’s Seniors Assistant Coach – Kirsty Clarke

Women’s Open Head Coach – David Shipley
Women’s Open Assistant Coach – Cat Lindsay

Mixed Seniors Head Coach – Andrew Davis
Mixed Seniors Assistant Coaches – Jay Beare/Lois Lau

Mixed Open Head Coach – Jodie Bijorac
Mixed Open Assistant Coach – Daniel Ampaw

Men’s Seniors Head Coach – Kim Parkinson
Men’s Seniors Assistant Coach – Ben Smith

Men’s Open Head Coach – James Baron
Men’s Open Assistant Coach – Ant Merrett

Squads

Great Britain Mixed Open
Head Coach: Jodie Bijorac
Assistant Coach: Daniel Ampaw

Elite Player Squad:

Zack Akil (London)
Elysha Amed (Coventry)*
Daniel Ampaw (London)
Phoebe Aston (Coventry)*
Tess Braunerova (London)*
Emily Codd (Bristol)
Jake Dunley (London)
Freya Entwistle (London)*
Tom Entwistle (London)
Isaac Fanin (London)*
Tom Farrelly (London)*
Roseanne Goody (London)
Andrew Harkins (Yorkshire)*
Flo Hodgson-Tuck (London)
Marcus Lampkin (Thames Valley)
Garnet Mackinder (London)
Will Marsden (London)
Nadine Mason-Bertrand (London)
Jake Powell (London)
Eleanore Richardson (London)
Lucy Ridler (London)*
Katie Sage (London)
Laura van Krieken (London)*
Sanne Visser (London)
Reiss Walker (London)*
David Wilkinson (Yorkshire)

Development Eight:

Lewis Bloodworth (Yorkshire)*
Craig Churchyard (Yorkshire)*
Hafa Karim (Yorkshire)
Oliva Lampkin (Thames Valley)
Rajvir Padda (London)*
Anna Tolmarsh (London)*
Simon Welbirg (London)
Barnaby Wilks (London)*

Great Britain Mixed Seniors
Head Coach: Andrew Davis
Assistant Coach: Jay Beare/Lois Lau
Elite Player Squad:

Jay Beare (London)
Sam Carter-Allison (London)
Hannah Croucher (London)*
Jackson Dalton (London)
Andrew Davis (London)
Mike Dowd (London)*
Susan Eriksen (London)*
Ronan Farrell (London)
Alex Hickson (London)
Sarah Jackson (London)
Sarah Jones (London)
Lois Lau (London)
Adoniah Lewis (Yorkshire)*
Billy Lyons (London)
Breeda Mac Eoin (London)
Claire McAteer (London)
Iain Naylor (London)*
Josh Pavlovec (London)
Ben Picknett (London)
Chris Prout (London)
Shona Roche (London)*
Tristan Ryder (London)
Tessa Saunders (London)*
Amanda Scarfo (London)
Gill du Toit (London)
Cheryl Woodman (Yorkshire)

Development Eight:

Amy Allen (Coventry & Warwickshire)
Rebecca Calver (London)*
Rocio Garcia (London)*
Steven Macdermott (London)
Simon Morley (London)*
Pete Murray (London)*
John Stack (London)*
Neil Tannock (London)*

Great Britain Women’s Open
Head Coach: David Shipley
Assistant Coach: Cat Lindsay
Elite Player Squad:

Leah Alexander (London)*
Anne Broadley (London)*
Ashley Carson (London)*
Emily Clews (London)
Tessa Crowley (London)*
Rebecca Duggleby (Yorkshire)
Natalie Guest (London)*
Eleanor Hawketts (London)*
Alana Hutton (London)
Emily Ip (London)*
Katie Johnson (London)
Ellie Jones (London)*
Alice Kendle (London)
Hannah Kent (London)*
Samara Lawrence (London)
Rach Livingston (Yorkshire)*
Angela McGann (London)
Ellen McGuinness (London)
Sarah Morris (London)*
Kate O’Reilly (London)*
Hannah Rickman (London)
Lucy Saunders (London)
Anita Snowdon (London)
Nadine Steiner (London)
Jade Walker (London)
Hannah Wilson (London)

Development Eight:

Emma Blackshaw (London)*
Molly Callaway (Coventry & Warwickshire)*
Frances Davies (London)
Emma Jackson (London)*
Megan Lewis (Coventry & Warwickshire)*
Sally Mantell (London)*
Kate Merson (London)*
Alexandra Newman (London)*

Great Britain Women’s Seniors
Head Coach: Mark Roughsedge
Assistant Coach: Kirsty Clarke
Elite Player Squad:

Abby Bangser (London)
Sam Bedford (London)
Grace Brown (London)
Nikki Briant (London)
Marianne Bowtell (London)
Kirsty Clarke (London)
Stacey Coffin (London)*
Kat Draper (London)
Tegan Fletcher (London)*
Steffy Geertsen (London)
Sophia Griffiths (London)
Naomi Hampton (London)
Kate Hendon (London)
Caroline Henzell (London)
Cat Lindsay (London)
Corinna Litscher (London)
Joanna Miles (London)
Sarah O’Neill (London)
Phoebe Robins (London)
Gemma Robinson (Yorkshire)
Emily Stone (London)
Ann Taylor (London)
Charlotte Towerton (London)
Alice Tozzi (London)
Frances Wehrwein (London)*
Min Yang (London)*

Development Eight:

Anita Barton (Yorkshire)*
Nat Bell (Yorkshire)*
Sarah Crampton (London)*
Nigella Houghton-David (London)*
Sarah Hunter (London)*
Hollie Johnston (London)*
Charlotte McCutcheon (London)*
Marine Ogier (Thames Valley)*

Great Britain Men’s Open
Head Coach: James Baron
Assistant Coach: Ant Merrett
Elite Player Squad:

Steve Barry (London)
Nick de Jonge (London)
Joshua Ede (Thames Valley)*
George Fox-Edwards (London)
George Goldie (London)*
Oliver Greenhill (London)
Tom Higgs (London)
Dean Irvine (London)
Hugh Jarman (London)*
Jake Jones (London)
Rex Jude (London)
Nick Kavanagh (London)*
Elliott McDermott (London)
George Montagu (London)
Dante O’Reilly (London)
Will Powell (London)
Ciaran Poynter (London)
Sam Read (London)
Josh Roberts (London)*
Kirby Roper (London)
Tom Stone (London)
Miles Turner (London)
Ben White (London)*
Nick Wilkes (London)
Tommy Wright (London)*
Harry Young (London)

Development Squad:

Reece Barnett (Coventry & Warwickshire)*
James Baron (London)
James Price (London)*
Alex Ryan (Yorkshire)*
Matt Ryan (Yorkshire)*
Harry Yeates (London)*

Great Britain Men’s Seniors
Head Coach: Kim Parkinson
Assistant Coach: Ben Smith
Elite Player Squad:

Jarred Bassett (London)*
Jonny Bell (London)*
Jonny Berril (London)
Mike Berry (London)
Mike Bloom (London)
Mike Brent (London)*
Mark Crowley (London)
Rhys Davies (London)
Olly Hampson (London)
Raphael Himiona (London)*
Jonny Horsford (London)*
Ben Hughes (London)
Steve Leary (London)
Aaron Lombardo (London)
Adam Morrison (London)*
Rob Murch (London)
Kyle Nish (London)
Liam O’Keeffe (London)
Ben Payne (London)
Gareth Roach (London)
Alex Sadgrove (London)
Nick Stanworth (London)
Andrew Vete (London)
Matt Whitaker (London)
Sam Winter (London)
Tom Zirbel (London)

Development Eight:

Peter Ainsley (London)
Mark Batty (London)
Riz Hanid (London)*
Kenny Hunt (London)
Ray Kwan (Manchester)*
Jack McKeown (London)*
Sam Palmer (Bristol)
Shabeshan Shureshkumar (London)*

 

*denotes uncapped player