Select Page

The second annual UK Tag Nationals will take place this Saturday 21st September at Wasps FC in Acton, London.

The UK Tag Nationals is an event which brings together all the Try Tag Rugby regions to battle it out to see who is crowned the UK Tag National Champions.

Last year saw mixed teams compete against each other, with East London beating North London in the final to claim the first ever UK Tag Nationals title.

This year will see 23 teams from nine regions competing across mixed, men’s and women’s categories.

The event features teams from the following regions: Bristol (Mixed), Coventry & Warwickshire (Mixed and Men’s), East London (Mixed, Men’s and Women’s), Manchester & Wigan (Mixed, Men’s and Women’s), North London (Mixed, Men’s and Women’s), South London (Mixed, Men’s and Women’s), Thames Valley (Mixed and Men’s), Yorkshire (Mixed, Men’s and Women’s).

“It’s great to see mixed, men’s and women’s teams taking part this year,” said Tournament Director Carl Duckels. “Some strong squads have been selected and its going to be interesting to see if some of the teams from outside of London can build on last year’s event and beat some of the London teams.”

 

“It’s not all about beating the London teams though, there are likely to be some great contests and lots of interest in games between teams from outside London. A couple of likely highlights are the Manchester & Wigan vs Yorkshire game and the Midlands derby game of Coventry & Warwickshire vs Bristol.”

Spectators are welcome to attend the games, but if you can’t make it you can watch 16 games live via our live steam on Facebook, including the division finals in mixed, men’s and women’s. The live steam will begin from approximately 13:45.

Click to enlarge to see the full live stream schedule.

SQUADS

Bristol Mixed Open
1 Emily Codd
2 Ellie Courtney
3 Louise Kavanagh
4 Lucy Preston
5 Tamara Chapman
6 Emma Watson
7 Russell Barstow
8 Peter Britland
9 Henry Burton
10 Oliver Cook
11 George Hargreaves (c)
12 Aonghus O’Donovan

Regional Manager: James Hawken
Team Manager: Sam Palmer
Captain: George Hargreaves

Coventry & Warwickshire Mixed Open
1 Elysha Amed
2 Phoebe Aston
3 Molly Callaway
4 Megan Lewis
5 Ella Southall
6 Cheryl Stanley
7 Rhys Barnett
8 Chris Dixon
9 Alex Kelly
10 Jack Kelly
11 Jordan Kelly
12 Richard Stevenson (c)

Regional Manager: Troy Perkins
Team Manager: Troy Perkins
Captain: Richard Stevenson

Coventry & Warwickshire Men’s Open
1 Thomas Baggott
2 Alex Brown
3 Owen Burgum
4 Stuart Campbell
5 Ben Latcham
6 Sijan Gurung
7 Mike Hancock
8 Peter Hill
9 Ben Marsden
10 Chris Morris
11 Steven Pahal
12 Michael Parker (c)

Regional Manager: Troy Perkins
Team Manager: Alan Robinson
Captain: Michael Parker

East London Mixed Open
1 Tessa Crowley
2 Varinya Eammano
3 Ailish Killilea
4 Maddie Parker
5 Lucy Twigg
6 Hannah Wilson (c)
7 Simon Welbirg
8 Daniel Ampaw (TM)
9 Mick Bagnall
10 Terrence Lindsay
11 William Marsden
12 Joel Watson

Regional Manager: Terence Hulme
Team Manager: Daniel Ampaw
Captain: Hannah Wilson

East London Men’s Open
1 Thaddeus Felle Lutaaya
2 James Henshaw
3 Kenneth Hunt
4 Jake Jones (TM)
5 Andrew McVitty
6 Robert Murch (c)
7 Kyle Nish
8 Conor Crowley
9 Joshua Roberts
10 Yassine Salhi
11 Myles Turner
12 Alistair Witney

Regional Manager: Terence Hulme
Team Manager: Jake Jones
Captain: Robert Murch

East London Women’s Open
1 Rachel Blakey
2 Katy Brown
3 Alana Hutton
4 Kat Draper
5 Victoria Pritchard
6 Jenny Goddard
7 Katie Johnson
8 Kate O’Connor
9 Phoebe Robins (c)
10 Jessica Schuppan
11 Charlotte Towerton (TM)
12 Belinda Walter

Regional Manager: Terence Hulme
Team Manager: Charlotte Towerton
Captain: Phoebe Robins

Manchester & Wigan Mixed Open
1 Lizzie Bowen
2 Jemima Killick
3 Eve Shotton
4 Chelsea Starbuck (c)
5 Catherine Williamson
6 Ashley Worgan
7 Martyn Bajkowski
8 Stuart Campbell
9 Matt Holt
10 Joel Rongong
11 Damien Wallington
12 Max White

Regional Manager: Dylan Barlow
Team Manager: Paul Stirk and Dylan Barlow
Captain: Chelsea Starbuck

Manchester & Wigan Men’s Open
3 Tom Bywater (TM)
4 Michael Chu
5 Shafiq Shah
6 Jamie McDonald
7 Kris Foster (c)
8 Kevin Johnson
9 Gareth McGaughey
10 Joe Millington
11 Chris Mulholland
12 Eddie Shotton
13 Dylan Barlow

Regional Manager: Dylan Barlow
Team Manager: Tom Bywater and Dylan Barlow
Captain: Kris Foster

Manchester & Wigan Women’s Open
1 Jade Butler
2 Freya Colclough
3 Terri Collier
4 Miss Helen Fuller
5 Sophie Giddens
6 Emily Green (c)
7 Danielle Hardy
8 Natalia Marsden
9 Amy Pilkington
10 Andrea Seddon
11 Josie Thomas
12 Lauren Whitworth

Regional Manager: Dylan Barlow
Team Manager: Paul Stirk and Dylan Barlow
Captain: Emily Green

North London Mixed Open
1 Emma Louise Anderson
2 Jodie Bijorac
3 Zoe Carroll
4 Sinead Dumigan
5 Breeda Mac Eoin
6 Sanne Visser
7 Darragh Conway (c)
8 Nathan Goodfellow
9 Alex Hickson
10 Tommaso Iotti
11 John Stack (TM)
12 John Startin

Regional Manager: Will Terry
Team Manager: John Stack
Captain: Darragh Conway

North London Men’s Open
1 Mark Anscombe
2 Ayodeji Olonilua
3 Robert Difiore
4 Dean Irvine (TM)
5 Rex Jude
6 Nick Kavanagh
7 Ashley Kilminster
8 Elliot McDermott (c)
9 Ben Mendoza
10 Reuben Montgomery
11 Gary Phibbs
12 Nick Wilkes

Regional Manager: Will Terry
Team Manager: Dean Irvine
Captain: Elliot McDermott

North London Women’s Open
1 Abigail Bangser
2 Hanna Breckons
3 Michelle Clarke
4 Sarah Crampton
5 Nino Dolbaia
6 Clara Farmiloe
7 TBC
8 Caroline Martin
9 Tinene Pieterse
10 Ellen McGuinness (c)
11 Khally Saarman-Jones
12 Lucy Saunders

Regional Manager: Will Terry
Team Manager: Mandy Morris
Captain: Ellen McGuinness

South London Mixed Open
1 Amy Allen
2 Susan Eriksen
3 Roseanne Goody
4 Philippa May
5 Aisling Mullins
6 Anita Snowdon
7 Jake Dunley
8 Tom Entwistle (c)
9 Ronan Farrell
10 Flo Hodgson-Tuck
11 Richard Milford
12 Tristan Ryder

Regional Manager: Harry Yeates
Team Manager: Chris Prout
Captain: Tom Entwistle

South London Men’s Open
1 Jason Baker
2 Johnny Berrill
3 Alex Babb
4 Shabeshan Shureshkumar
5 Antoni Domanski
6 Joseph Dunton (C and TM)
7 George Goldie
8 Matt Hooper
9 Matt Kear
10 James Campbell
11 Aaron Peardon
12 Stephen Tassell

Regional Manager: Harry Yeates
Team Manager: Joseph Dunton
Captain: Joseph Dunton

South London Women’s Open
1 Ann Taylor
2 Amanda Gaukroger
3 Steffy Geertsen
4 Sophia Griffiths
5 Miriam Howe
6 Florrie Hyde
7 Alice Kendle
8 Freya Entwistle
9 Emily Rona-Roper (c)
10 Amelia Ross
11 Tessa Saunders
12 Alice Sommerville

Regional Manager: Harry Yeates
Team Manager: Martin Giraud
Captain: Emily Rona-Roper

Thames Valley Mixed Open
1 Liath Campbell
2 Stacey Gould
3 SARAH JEFFERY
4 Jessamie Lindley
5 Fran Ronan
6 Kelly Kilby
7 Peter Adams
8 Greg Carr (TM)
9 Tom Hill (c)
10 Marcus Lampkin
11 Todd Lindley
12 Matt Taylor

Regional Manager: Roger Rebelo
Team Manager: Gregg Carr
Captain: Tom Hill

Thames Valley Men’s Open
1 Tim Bennett
2 Adam Buttigieg
3 Joe Croft
4 Lewis Goddard
5 Fawzi Hijazi
6 Fraser Hughes
7 Hisham Jamal
8 Johnathan Kilby (c)
9 Siôn Pithouse
10 Trig Prosser
11 Daniel Taka
12 Philip van Heerden

Regional Manager: Roger Rebelo
Team Manager: Roger Rebelo
Captain: Johnathan Kilby

West London Mixed Open
1 Katie Ashe
2 Katie Carlyle
3 Hayley Johnstone
4 Ezzy Ephgrave-Goddard
5 Jacqui Le
6 Isabel Neal-Hooke
7 Andrew Tran
8 Mathew Caviggia
9 Reiss Walker
10 Tom Thorne (c)
11 Joshua Walker-Jacobs
12 Paul Roberts

Regional Manager: Adam Lawson
Team Manager: Dave Maktov
Captain: Tom Thorne

West London Men’s Open
1 Ciaran Burke
2 Kevin Chan
3 Marvin Fletcher Rogers
4 Steven Hopkins
5 Steve McDermott (c)
6 Andrea Abramo
7 David Nolan
8 Olly Phillips
9 Thomas Roderick
10 Will Rudman
11 Ben Sims
12 Jack thomas

Regional Manager: Adam Lawson
Team Manager: Oli Wainwright
Captain: Steve McDermott

West London Women’s Open
1 Emelia Arbouine
2 Sophie Ward
3 Megan Gaffney
4 Lee Harrison
5 Leah Horan
6 Hollie Johnston
7 Ellie Jones
8 Hannah Kent
9 Cat Lindsay (TM)
10 Joanna Miles
11 Emily Stone (c)
12 Jade Walker

Regional Manager: Adam Lawson
Team Manager: Cat Lindsay
Captain: Emily Stone

Yorkshire Mixed Open
1 Leah Birkin
2 Bex Duggleby
3 Laura Elliott
4 Rose Jay
5 Kaela Thurston
6 Cheryl Woodman
7 Craig Churchyard
8 Andrew Harkins
9 Hafa Karim (c)
10 Andy Russell
11 Callam Warman
12 David Wilkinson

Regional Manager: Bobby Domville
Assistant Regional Manager: Joe Barker
Team Manager: Jonathan Howard
Captain: Hafa Karim

Yorkshire Men’s Open
1 David Burkill
2 Gary Cook
3 Thom Halloran
4 Otis Holmes
5 Ben Hughes
6 Callum Lister (c)
7 Conor Meese
8 Ben Pedley
9 Rob Prescott
10 Tim Short
11 Andy Tolley
12 Aiden Wilkinson

Regional Manager: Bobby Domville
Assistant Regional Manager: Joe Barker
Team Manager: Charlie Doherty and Leon Nightingale
Captain: Callum Lister

Yorkshire Women’s Open
1 Nat Bell (c)
2 Katy Branthwaite
3 Emily Charlesworth
4 Charlotte Collins
5 Chloe Dinsdale
6 Kelsey Howson
7 Rachel Livingston
8 Jessica McEwan
9 Pam Murray
10 Sam Longley
11 Ruby Wharton
12 Hannah Whelan

Regional Manager: Bobby Domville
Assistant Regional Manager: Joe Barker
Team Manager: Joe Barker and Jess Kirk
Captain: Nat Bell

Previous

Next